Amy Elliot Dunne – Full Tidal

I liked instantly Rosamund Pike when I saw her in Pride & Prejudice (Joe Wright, 2004).  An Education (Lone Scherfig, 2009), Johnny English (Oliver Parker, 2011), The World’s End (Edgar Wright, 2013), and Hector and the Search for Happiness (Peter Chelsom, 2014) have only reinforced my admiration of her mise-en-scene and talent.

Upon discovering that she would portray Amy Elliot Dunne in David Fincher‘s adaptation of Gillian Flynn‘s novel of the same name, I was determined not to see it.  Why?  I listened to the audio book a few years ago and absolutely despised the character of Amy.  I didn’t want to see Rosamund Pike’s acting abilities make me hate her.  Even though Nick isn’t entirely sympathetic throughout the entire narrative, he is supposed to be the less villainous of the pair.

Nevertheless, I changed my mind and saw it today.  Surprisingly, I did not hate Rosamund Pike afterwards.  I actually found the film more enjoyable than the audio book as it leveled the playing field of character (non)likeability.

For those of you who’ve seen the film, I recommend this article about the concept of “irrelationship,” something that breathes much better in the film than in the book.

While listening to Fiona Apple‘s Tidal album on the way home, the lyrics to every song struck me as quite fitting for the motivations and themes of this story.

The track list:
1.  Sleep to Dream
2.  Sullen Girl
3.  Shadowboxer
4.  Criminal
5.  Slow like Honey
6.  The First Taste
7.  Never Is a Promise
8.  The Child is Gone
9.  Pale September
10.  Carrion

The titles alone correspond to the plot development (though not necessarily in that order).  Observe the lyrics:

I tell you how I feel, but you don’t care
I say tell me the truth, but you don’t dare
You say love is a hell you cannot bear
And I say gimme mine back and then go there – for all I care

I got my feet on the ground
And I don’t go to sleep to dream
You got your head in the clouds
And you’re not at all what you seem
This mind, this body
And this voice cannot be stifled by your deviant ways
So don’t forget what I told you
Don’t come around, I got my own hell to raise
– Sleep to Dream

~!~

Once my lover, now my friend
What a cruel thing to pretend
What a cunning way to condescend
Once my lover, and now my friend

Oh, you creep up like the clouds
And you set my soul at ease
Then you let your love abound
And you bring me to my knees
– Shadowboxer

~!~

I’ve been a bad, bad girl
I’ve been careless with a delicate man
And it’s a sad, sad world
When a girl would break a boy
just because she can

Don’t you tell me to deny it,
I’ve done wrong and I wanna suffer for my sins
I’ve come to you
‘Cause I need guidance to be true
And I just don’t know where I can begin
– Criminal

~!~

The song that made me do a mental double-take was “Slow like Honey” :

You moved like honey in my dream last night
Yeah, some old fires were burning
You came near to me and you endeared to me
But you couldn’t quite discern me

Does that scare you?
I’ll let you run away
But your heart will not oblige you
You’ll remember me like a melody
Yeah, I’ll haunt the world inside you

And my big secret gonna win you over
Slow like honey, heavy with mood

I’ll let you see me
I’ll covet your regard
I’ll invade your demeanor
And you’ll yield to me like a scent in the breeze
And you’ll wonder what it is about me

It’s my big secret
Keeping you coming
Slow like honey, heavy with mood

Though dreams can be deceiving
Like faces are to hearts
They serve for sweet relieving
When fantasy and reality lie too far apart

So I stretch myself across like a bridge
And I pull you to the edge
And stand there waiting, trying to attain
The end to satisfy the story
Shall I release you? Must I release you?
As I rise to meet my glory

But my big secret
Gonna hover over your life
Gonna keep you reaching
When I’m gone like yesterday
When I’m high like heaven
When I’m strong like music
‘Cause I’m slow like honey, and
Heavy with mood

~!~

Pic creds: google image search; movie poster reinterpreted by me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s